Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)
College/University in California, CA · 3131 South Figueroa, Los Angeles · 90007
At a glance
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) is a 37,025-square-foot college/university building at 3131 South Figueroa, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1979. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 157.1 kBtu/ft² and 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 157.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 373 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,218,499 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,592 therms |
| Gross floor area | 37,025 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12000666:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | — | 157.1 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 108.5 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 100.7 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3131 South Figueroa, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90007
- Coordinates
- 34.02378, -118.27880
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- University Park Campus (Upc)score —
College/University · 8,763,109 sq ft
- Lorenzoscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,216,045 sq ft
- University Village (Uvi)score —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 1,207,266 sq ft
Parking · 1,073,224 sq ft
- University Gatewayscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 820,242 sq ft
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 492,541 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) compare with other college/university buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 157.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,025 sq ft, it is about 93% below the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc), covering report years 2020–2022. Site EUI moved from 100.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 157.1 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 56% increase. Reported emissions went from 241 tCO₂e to 373 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does a site EUI of 157.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)'s 157.1 kBtu/ft² across 37,025 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,705 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,218,499 kWh of electricity and 16,592 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) to report its energy use?
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12000666:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More college/university buildings in California
- Mckibben Hall (Mch)· 36,153 sq ft · EUI 208.9 kBtu/ft²
- Orange Education Center· 35,854 sq ft · EUI 3.6 kBtu/ft²
- Faculty Club· 35,483 sq ft · EUI 19.8 kBtu/ft²
- Chern Hall· 35,004 sq ft · EUI 28.3 kBtu/ft²
- Hearst Field Annex· 34,825 sq ft · EUI 29.9 kBtu/ft²
- Calvin Lab· 33,167 sq ft · EUI 33.9 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in California· 497 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)'s energy grade?
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 157.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 157.1 kBtu/ft² across 37,025 sq ft, including 1,218,499 kWh of electricity and 16,592 therms of natural gas.
What are Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)'s carbon emissions?
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) reported 373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc)?
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) is at 3131 South Figueroa, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90007. Its coordinates are 34.02378, -118.27880 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) and when was it built?
Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) has 37,025 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.
Is Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Robert Zemeckis Center For Digital Arts (Rzc), Los Angeles, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/robert-zemeckis-center-for-digital-arts-rzc-35532493 (data as of July 9, 2026).