Rockingham Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10421 El Mercado Drive, Rancho Cordova · 95670
At a glance
Rockingham Apartments is a 50,605-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10421 El Mercado Drive, Rancho Cordova in Rancho Cordova, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 225.3 kBtu/ft² and 753 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 225.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 753 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 14.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,258,179 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,926 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,605 sq ft |
| Source record | california:32511501:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 1 | ±0 | 225.3 kBtu/ft² | 753 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | 271.6 kBtu/ft² | 906 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10421 El Mercado Drive, Rancho Cordova
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95670
- Coordinates
- 38.57500, -121.30182
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chesapeake Commons (Cpc)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 510,968 sq ft
- Zinfandel Villagescore 67
Multifamily Housing · 283,096 sq ft
- Bishops Court Iiscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 257,644 sq ft
- The Reserve At Capital Centerscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 221,668 sq ft
- Avionscore 70
Multifamily Housing · 218,352 sq ft
- Avion Apartmentsscore 79
Multifamily Housing · 216,648 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rockingham Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rockingham Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 225.3 kBtu/ft² is about 555% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 609% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,605 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rockingham Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Rockingham Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 271.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 225.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 906 tCO₂e to 753 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rockingham Apartments's 225.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,605 sq ft works out to about 11.4 billion Btu (3,341 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,258,179 kWh of electricity and 2,926 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rockingham Apartments to report its energy use?
Rockingham Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:32511501:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Southern California Iii: The Serrano· 50,601 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Cathedral Gardens - Total· 50,600 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Casa Verde· 50,576 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Summit Place· 50,567 sq ft · EUI 58.5 kBtu/ft²
- Rotary Valley· 50,547 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Westminister Court: Wct· 50,540 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rockingham Apartments's energy grade?
Rockingham Apartments scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rockingham Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 225.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,605 sq ft, including 3,258,179 kWh of electricity and 2,926 therms of natural gas.
What are Rockingham Apartments's carbon emissions?
Rockingham Apartments reported 753 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rockingham Apartments?
Rockingham Apartments is at 10421 El Mercado Drive, Rancho Cordova, in Rancho Cordova, California 95670. Its coordinates are 38.57500, -121.30182 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rockingham Apartments and when was it built?
Rockingham Apartments has 50,605 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rockingham Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rockingham Apartments, Rancho Cordova, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rockingham-apartments-70f9a495 (data as of July 9, 2026).