Rockview
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1139 Colorado Blvd., Los Angeles · 90041
At a glance
Rockview is a 53,640-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1139 Colorado Blvd., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2004. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 207,112 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,534 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,640 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6295302:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1139 Colorado Blvd., Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90041
- Coordinates
- 34.13771, -118.19094
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Financial Office · 90,000 sq ft
Office · 83,904 sq ft
Worship Facility · 70,719 sq ft
- Annandalescore 89
Office · 54,287 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rockview compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rockview's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,640 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rockview's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 53,640 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (511 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 207,112 kWh of electricity and 10,534 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rockview to report its energy use?
Rockview reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6295302:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Weiss - 239 S. Manhattan Pl: 239 S. Manhattan Pl· 53,620 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Hollywood Lanai (Hl013)· 53,616 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 19455 Parthenia St· 53,615 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Parthenia Street Senior Housing· 53,615 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Willowbrook Affordable Communities, Lp· 53,608 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Pacific View - R.A Snyder· 53,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rockview's energy grade?
Rockview scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rockview use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 53,640 sq ft, including 207,112 kWh of electricity and 10,534 therms of natural gas.
What are Rockview's carbon emissions?
Rockview reported 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Rockview?
Rockview is at 1139 Colorado Blvd., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90041. Its coordinates are 34.13771, -118.19094 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rockview and when was it built?
Rockview has 53,640 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rockview covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rockview, Los Angeles, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rockview-8a76ff71 (data as of July 9, 2026).