BuildingCensus
D

Rodney Manor-Pma

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1933 Rodney Dr, Los Angeles · 90027

At a glance

Rodney Manor-Pma is a 53,792-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1933 Rodney Dr, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1971. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
54
band D · 2019
Site EUI
46.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
150
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
53,792
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score54 (band D)
Site EUI46.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions150 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity264,033 kWh
Natural gas16,375 therms
Gross floor area53,792 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6417867:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1933 Rodney Dr, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90027
Coordinates
34.10622, -118.28888

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Rodney Manor-Pma compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rodney Manor-Pma's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 53,792 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rodney Manor-Pma's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,792 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (731 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 264,033 kWh of electricity and 16,375 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Rodney Manor-Pma to report its energy use?

Rodney Manor-Pma reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6417867:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Rodney Manor-Pma's energy grade?

Rodney Manor-Pma scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Rodney Manor-Pma use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,792 sq ft, including 264,033 kWh of electricity and 16,375 therms of natural gas.

What are Rodney Manor-Pma's carbon emissions?

Rodney Manor-Pma reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Rodney Manor-Pma?

Rodney Manor-Pma is at 1933 Rodney Dr, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90027. Its coordinates are 34.10622, -118.28888 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Rodney Manor-Pma and when was it built?

Rodney Manor-Pma has 53,792 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Rodney Manor-Pma covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rodney Manor-Pma, Los Angeles, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rodney-manor-pma-87a59c44 (data as of July 9, 2026).