Rosedale Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 850 Rosedale Avenue, Capitola · 95010
At a glance
Rosedale Apartments is a 61,314-square-foot multifamily housing building at 850 Rosedale Avenue, Capitola in Capitola, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.8 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 167,009 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,334 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,314 sq ft |
| Source record | california:65097395:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 850 Rosedale Avenue, Capitola
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95010
- Coordinates
- 36.98094, -121.95000
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rosedale Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rosedale Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 20.8 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,314 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rosedale Apartments's 20.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,314 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (374 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 167,009 kWh of electricity and 7,334 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rosedale Apartments to report its energy use?
Rosedale Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:65097395:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Neighborhood Manor (Ng023)· 61,297 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Park Glenview Apartments - 3761 Park Blvd Way· 61,277 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1630 California Street· 61,269 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maywood Villas (My19)· 61,255 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 433 S Westmoreland Ave (Westmoreland Regency Towers)· 61,218 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 6600 Montecito Blvd Llc· 61,200 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rosedale Apartments's energy grade?
Rosedale Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rosedale Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,314 sq ft, including 167,009 kWh of electricity and 7,334 therms of natural gas.
What are Rosedale Apartments's carbon emissions?
Rosedale Apartments reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rosedale Apartments?
Rosedale Apartments is at 850 Rosedale Avenue, Capitola, in Capitola, California 95010. Its coordinates are 36.98094, -121.95000 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rosedale Apartments and when was it built?
Rosedale Apartments has 61,314 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rosedale Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rosedale Apartments, Capitola, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rosedale-apartments-818fdfc8 (data as of July 9, 2026).