Roseville Mob 8
Medical Office in California, CA · 8 Medical Plaza Drive, Roseville · 95661
At a glance
Roseville Mob 8 is a 57,946-square-foot medical office at 8 Medical Plaza Drive, Roseville in Roseville, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 127.0 kBtu/ft² and 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 127.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 392 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,269 kWh |
| Natural gas | 73,638 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,946 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28011204:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8 Medical Plaza Drive, Roseville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95661
- Coordinates
- 38.76456, -121.24520
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 513,198 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 513,198 sq ft
- Srmc Parking Structurescore —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 167,528 sq ft
- 241-Rosevillescore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 118,580 sq ft
- 241-Rosevillescore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 118,580 sq ft
- Silver Ridge: Silver Ridgescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 106,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Roseville Mob 8 compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Roseville Mob 8's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 127.0 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,946 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Roseville Mob 8's 127.0 kBtu/ft² across 57,946 sq ft works out to about 7.4 billion Btu (2,157 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,269 kWh of electricity and 73,638 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Roseville Mob 8 to report its energy use?
Roseville Mob 8 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28011204:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Kaiser Permanente - Ca5581 - Montebello Medical Offices· 57,938 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Sec Medical Building - 150 E Holt Blvd, Ontario, Ca 91762, Usa· 57,930 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Brookshire Mob· 57,920 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Sfvsa - The R&P Disney Family Cancer Ctr· 57,902 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Sutter Cancer Center· 57,679 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Beaver Medical Group· 57,630 sq ft
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Roseville Mob 8's energy grade?
Roseville Mob 8 scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Roseville Mob 8 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 127.0 kBtu/ft² across 57,946 sq ft, including 4,269 kWh of electricity and 73,638 therms of natural gas.
What are Roseville Mob 8's carbon emissions?
Roseville Mob 8 reported 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Roseville Mob 8?
Roseville Mob 8 is at 8 Medical Plaza Drive, Roseville, in Roseville, California 95661. Its coordinates are 38.76456, -121.24520 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Roseville Mob 8 and when was it built?
Roseville Mob 8 has 57,946 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Roseville Mob 8 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Roseville Mob 8, Roseville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/roseville-mob-8-4217fd64 (data as of July 9, 2026).