Roseville Police Department
Police Station in California, CA · 1051 Junction Blvd, Roseville · 95678
At a glance
Roseville Police Department is a 78,500-square-foot police station at 1051 Junction Blvd, Roseville in Roseville, California, built in 1997. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 89.4 kBtu/ft² and 426 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 89.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 426 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,366,983 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,051 therms |
| Gross floor area | 78,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3377325:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | — | 89.4 kBtu/ft² | 426 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 88.0 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 96.4 kBtu/ft² | 482 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1051 Junction Blvd, Roseville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95678
- Coordinates
- 38.75946, -121.29548
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adora Townhomesscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 110,367 sq ft
- 998 Washington Blvd. - Ab802score —
Self-Storage Facility · 98,321 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 76,220 sq ft
Police Station · 57,142 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Roseville Police Department compare with other police station buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 68 police station buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 89.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 81.5 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,500 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 82,281 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1989).
How has Roseville Police Department's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Roseville Police Department, covering report years 2018–2020. Site EUI moved from 96.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 89.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 482 tCO₂e to 426 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does a site EUI of 89.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Roseville Police Department's 89.4 kBtu/ft² across 78,500 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,057 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,366,983 kWh of electricity and 22,051 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Roseville Police Department to report its energy use?
Roseville Police Department reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:3377325:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More police station buildings in California
- Perris Sheriff· 77,233 sq ft · EUI 63.8 kBtu/ft²
- Thermal Sheriff· 75,927 sq ft · EUI 111.9 kBtu/ft²
- Torrance - Police Department Hq· 74,183 sq ft · EUI 113.7 kBtu/ft²
- North Hollywood Division Police Station· 72,665 sq ft · EUI 64.9 kBtu/ft²
- Magnolia Police Station· 70,000 sq ft · EUI 185.6 kBtu/ft²
- Van Nuys Division Police Station· 69,146 sq ft · EUI 227.7 kBtu/ft²
- Police Station buildings in California· 68 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Roseville Police Department's energy grade?
Roseville Police Department did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 89.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Roseville Police Department use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 89.4 kBtu/ft² across 78,500 sq ft, including 1,366,983 kWh of electricity and 22,051 therms of natural gas.
What are Roseville Police Department's carbon emissions?
Roseville Police Department reported 426 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Roseville Police Department?
Roseville Police Department is at 1051 Junction Blvd, Roseville, in Roseville, California 95678. Its coordinates are 38.75946, -121.29548 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Roseville Police Department and when was it built?
Roseville Police Department has 78,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as police station.
Is Roseville Police Department covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Roseville Police Department, Roseville, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/roseville-police-department-772efe70 (data as of July 9, 2026).