Ryan Tower (Ry11)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 120 West 3Rd Avenue, San Mateo · 94402
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 53.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 356,166 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,570 therms |
| Gross floor area | 79,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6894226:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 84 | +2 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 390.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,005 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 West 3Rd Avenue, San Mateo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94402
- Coordinates
- 37.56138, -122.32842
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gramercy On The Park Hoascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 330,376 sq ft
- Avery Mills Square L.P.score —
Retail Store · 306,556 sq ft
Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient · 258,949 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 173,843 sq ft
- 400 South El Camino Realscore 56
Office · 153,432 sq ft
- 406 East 3Rd Avescore 61
Office · 141,615 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Ryan Tower (Ry11)'s energy grade?
Ryan Tower (Ry11) scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ryan Tower (Ry11) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 79,400 sq ft, including 356,166 kWh of electricity and 32,570 therms of natural gas.
What are Ryan Tower (Ry11)'s carbon emissions?
Ryan Tower (Ry11) reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6894226:2023.