Sala Burton: Sala Burton
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 430 Turk St, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Sala Burton: Sala Burton is a 102,222-square-foot multifamily housing building at 430 Turk St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 382,423 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,794 therms |
| Gross floor area | 102,222 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6079358:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 278 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 89 | +1 | — | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 430 Turk St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78232, -122.41654
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sala Burton: Sala Burton compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sala Burton: Sala Burton's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 102,222 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sala Burton: Sala Burton's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Sala Burton: Sala Burton, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 16.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 71% increase. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (up 94%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sala Burton: Sala Burton's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 102,222 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (866 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 382,423 kWh of electricity and 16,794 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sala Burton: Sala Burton to report its energy use?
Sala Burton: Sala Burton reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6079358:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Commodore Apartments Lp· 102,163 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Canyon Terrace· 102,153 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Casa Del Sol Apartments· 102,091 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Meridian Apartments· 102,079 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Sutter Ridge (Ds78)· 102,072 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Puerto Del Sol· 102,032 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sala Burton: Sala Burton's energy grade?
Sala Burton: Sala Burton scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sala Burton: Sala Burton use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 102,222 sq ft, including 382,423 kWh of electricity and 16,794 therms of natural gas.
What are Sala Burton: Sala Burton's carbon emissions?
Sala Burton: Sala Burton reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sala Burton: Sala Burton?
Sala Burton: Sala Burton is at 430 Turk St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78232, -122.41654 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sala Burton: Sala Burton and when was it built?
Sala Burton: Sala Burton has 102,222 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sala Burton: Sala Burton covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sala Burton: Sala Burton, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sala-burton-sala-burton-b3607e27 (data as of July 9, 2026).