San Antonio North Parcel
Strip Mall in California, CA · 455 San Antonio Road, Mountain View · 94040
At a glance
San Antonio North Parcel is a 126,500-square-foot strip mall building at 455 San Antonio Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 2018. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 334.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,655 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 334.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 2,655 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 21.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 8,060,821 kWh |
| Natural gas | 156,512 therms |
| Gross floor area | 126,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6322340:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | — | 334.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,655 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 310.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,600 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 455 San Antonio Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94040
- Coordinates
- 37.40223, -122.11101
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Landsby (La029)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 540,428 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Rls1score —
Office · 532,485 sq ft
- The Colonnade (Tc67)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 353,346 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 271,121 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 266,367 sq ft
- Deanscore 18
Multifamily Housing · 249,133 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Antonio North Parcel compare with other strip mall buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 937 strip mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 334.4 kBtu/ft² is about 345% above the average of 75.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 21.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 347% above the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 126,500 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 125,816 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².
How has San Antonio North Parcel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for San Antonio North Parcel, covering report years 2018–2020. Site EUI moved from 44.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 334.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 657% increase. Reported emissions went from 377 tCO₂e to 2,655 tCO₂e over the same span (up 605%).
What does a site EUI of 334.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Antonio North Parcel's 334.4 kBtu/ft² across 126,500 sq ft works out to about 42.3 billion Btu (12,397 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 8,060,821 kWh of electricity and 156,512 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Antonio North Parcel to report its energy use?
San Antonio North Parcel reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6322340:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More strip mall buildings in California
- Tierrasanta Town Center· 126,315 sq ft · EUI 9.9 kBtu/ft²
- 6008-6390 Van Buren Blvd· 126,067 sq ft · EUI 115.8 kBtu/ft²
- 120260-Greenhouse Marketplace (Spaces 1-9, 11-14, 44-47, Safeway, Cvs Pharmacy)· 126,038 sq ft · EUI 35.9 kBtu/ft²
- 12612-12732 Limonite Avenue· 125,679 sq ft · EUI 119.4 kBtu/ft²
- Navajo Rd· 125,661 sq ft · EUI 9.3 kBtu/ft²
- Corona Hills Plaza-Ross-Maxx Bldg· 125,632 sq ft · EUI 30.0 kBtu/ft²
- Strip Mall buildings in California· 937 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Antonio North Parcel's energy grade?
San Antonio North Parcel did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 334.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does San Antonio North Parcel use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 334.4 kBtu/ft² across 126,500 sq ft, including 8,060,821 kWh of electricity and 156,512 therms of natural gas.
What are San Antonio North Parcel's carbon emissions?
San Antonio North Parcel reported 2,655 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (21.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is San Antonio North Parcel?
San Antonio North Parcel is at 455 San Antonio Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.40223, -122.11101 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Antonio North Parcel and when was it built?
San Antonio North Parcel has 126,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.
Is San Antonio North Parcel covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Antonio North Parcel, Mountain View, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-antonio-north-parcel-b6e72c5d (data as of July 9, 2026).