San Dimas Retirement Center
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 834 West Arrow Highway, San Dimas · 91773
At a glance
San Dimas Retirement Center is a 91,604-square-foot senior living community building at 834 West Arrow Highway, San Dimas in San Dimas, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.8 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 899,754 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,046 therms |
| Gross floor area | 91,604 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27560394:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +1 | 63.8 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | -2 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 64.9 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 834 West Arrow Highway, San Dimas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91773
- Coordinates
- 34.10624, -117.82407
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Trails At San Dimasscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 221,592 sq ft
Retail Store · 164,757 sq ft
- Costco #01015 San Dimasscore 79
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 154,660 sq ft
- W001170-San Dimas Cascore 99
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 132,093 sq ft
- San Dimas (0767)score 86
Retail Store · 123,175 sq ft
- 924 Overland Courtscore 95
Office · 98,505 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Dimas Retirement Center compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Dimas Retirement Center's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 63.8 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,604 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has San Dimas Retirement Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for San Dimas Retirement Center, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 64.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 361 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Dimas Retirement Center's 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,604 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,713 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 899,754 kWh of electricity and 30,046 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Dimas Retirement Center to report its energy use?
San Dimas Retirement Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27560394:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Roseville Commons· 90,862 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1355 Madison Street - Ab802· 90,786 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10381 Rancho Mirage Terrace· 90,561 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Solstice Senior Living At Bakersfield· 90,494 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Solstice Senior Living At Auburn· 90,494 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Vista Montana Senior Living· 90,460 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Dimas Retirement Center's energy grade?
San Dimas Retirement Center scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Dimas Retirement Center use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,604 sq ft, including 899,754 kWh of electricity and 30,046 therms of natural gas.
What are San Dimas Retirement Center's carbon emissions?
San Dimas Retirement Center reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Dimas Retirement Center?
San Dimas Retirement Center is at 834 West Arrow Highway, San Dimas, in San Dimas, California 91773. Its coordinates are 34.10624, -117.82407 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Dimas Retirement Center and when was it built?
San Dimas Retirement Center has 91,604 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is San Dimas Retirement Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Dimas Retirement Center, San Dimas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-dimas-retirement-center-e1503176 (data as of July 9, 2026).