San Luis Obispo Ca His
Hotel in California, CA · 1530 Calle Joaquin, San Luis Obispo · 93405
At a glance
San Luis Obispo Ca His is a 81,217-square-foot hotel at 1530 Calle Joaquin, San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo, California, built in 2012. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.9 kBtu/ft² and 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 168 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 390,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,049 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,217 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6336229:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +11 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -10 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | ±0 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | -2 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +6 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | ±0 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1530 Calle Joaquin, San Luis Obispo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93405
- Coordinates
- 35.24494, -120.68379
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Costco #00741 San Luis Obisposcore 80
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 139,546 sq ft
- San Luis Obispo (2759)score 91
Retail Store · 139,176 sq ft
- 1052 - San Luis Obisposcore 42
Retail Store · 105,700 sq ft
- Courtyard San Luis Obisposcore 87
Hotel · 85,623 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Luis Obispo Ca His compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Luis Obispo Ca His's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 34.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,217 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has San Luis Obispo Ca His's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for San Luis Obispo Ca His, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2018 to 97 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 246 tCO₂e to 168 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Luis Obispo Ca His's 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 81,217 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (831 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 390,234 kWh of electricity and 15,049 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Luis Obispo Ca His to report its energy use?
San Luis Obispo Ca His reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6336229:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 1515 Ocean Avenue - Ab802· 81,111 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 311K8-Pspch-Palm Springs Courtyard· 81,000 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Marina Del Rey Ca Hgi· 81,000 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 573 Post St· 80,940 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Best Western Plus Park Place Inn And Mini Suites· 80,800 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 1267 - Sonesta Es Suites Fresno 5322 Diana Ave - Svc· 80,751 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Luis Obispo Ca His's energy grade?
San Luis Obispo Ca His scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Luis Obispo Ca His use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 81,217 sq ft, including 390,234 kWh of electricity and 15,049 therms of natural gas.
What are San Luis Obispo Ca His's carbon emissions?
San Luis Obispo Ca His reported 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Luis Obispo Ca His?
San Luis Obispo Ca His is at 1530 Calle Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, in San Luis Obispo, California 93405. Its coordinates are 35.24494, -120.68379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Luis Obispo Ca His and when was it built?
San Luis Obispo Ca His has 81,217 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is San Luis Obispo Ca His covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Luis Obispo Ca His, San Luis Obispo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-luis-obispo-ca-his-8685e28b (data as of July 9, 2026).