San Mateo County Credit Union
Office in California, CA · 350 Convention Way, Redwood City · 94064
At a glance
San Mateo County Credit Union is a 75,600-square-foot office building at 350 Convention Way, Redwood City in Redwood City, California, built in 2001. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.3 kBtu/ft² and 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 71.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 336 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 692,614 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,727 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,600 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6566656:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 79 | +2 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | +2 | 68.0 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | +36 | 69.2 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 39 | +2 | 118.5 kBtu/ft² | 536 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 37 | 123.2 kBtu/ft² | 568 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Convention Way, Redwood City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94064
- Coordinates
- 37.49408, -122.22798
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Blu Harborscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 589,278 sq ft
- Indigo (Nd78)score 34
Multifamily Housing · 429,053 sq ft
- The Marston By Windsorscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 230,172 sq ft
- Radius 620 - (Rd169) Essexscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 164,666 sq ft
- Shops On Broadwayscore —
Strip Mall · 159,249 sq ft
- Township (Tw55)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 153,343 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Mateo County Credit Union compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Mateo County Credit Union's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 71.3 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,600 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has San Mateo County Credit Union's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for San Mateo County Credit Union, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2018 to 79 in 2022 (+42 points). Site EUI moved from 123.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 568 tCO₂e to 336 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Mateo County Credit Union's 71.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,600 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,580 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 692,614 kWh of electricity and 32,727 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Mateo County Credit Union to report its energy use?
San Mateo County Credit Union reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6566656:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 455 El Camino Real· 75,598 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Manhattan Plaza· 75,590 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Svc, Bldg A, 2590· 75,572 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1400/1432 Grand Central· 75,567 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 9785 Towne Centre· 75,534 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 679202 - West Sacramento Billing Cntr - United States· 75,499 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Mateo County Credit Union's energy grade?
San Mateo County Credit Union scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Mateo County Credit Union use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 71.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,600 sq ft, including 692,614 kWh of electricity and 32,727 therms of natural gas.
What are San Mateo County Credit Union's carbon emissions?
San Mateo County Credit Union reported 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is San Mateo County Credit Union?
San Mateo County Credit Union is at 350 Convention Way, Redwood City, in Redwood City, California 94064. Its coordinates are 37.49408, -122.22798 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Mateo County Credit Union and when was it built?
San Mateo County Credit Union has 75,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is San Mateo County Credit Union covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Mateo County Credit Union, Redwood City, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-mateo-county-credit-union-b0bf2caa (data as of July 9, 2026).