BuildingCensus
A

San Ramon Office_705302_L414

Office in California, CA · 3401 Crow Canyon Road, San Ramon · 94583

At a glance

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 is a 138,911-square-foot office building at 3401 Crow Canyon Road, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 1978. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.3 kBtu/ft² and 386 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2020
Site EUI
45.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
386
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
138,911
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI45.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions386 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,202,551 kWh
Natural gas21,411 therms
Gross floor area138,911 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3022041:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest87-545.3 kBtu/ft²386 tCO₂e
20189242.9 kBtu/ft²378 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3401 Crow Canyon Road, San Ramon
State
California
ZIP
94583
Coordinates
37.78029, -121.96542

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does San Ramon Office_705302_L414 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Ramon Office_705302_L414's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 45.3 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 138,911 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has San Ramon Office_705302_L414's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for San Ramon Office_705302_L414, covering report years 2018, 2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2018 to 87 in 2020 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 92. Site EUI moved from 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 45.3 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 378 tCO₂e to 386 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Ramon Office_705302_L414's 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 138,911 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,844 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,202,551 kWh of electricity and 21,411 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires San Ramon Office_705302_L414 to report its energy use?

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:3022041:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is San Ramon Office_705302_L414's energy grade?

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does San Ramon Office_705302_L414 use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 138,911 sq ft, including 1,202,551 kWh of electricity and 21,411 therms of natural gas.

What are San Ramon Office_705302_L414's carbon emissions?

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 reported 386 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is San Ramon Office_705302_L414?

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 is at 3401 Crow Canyon Road, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94583. Its coordinates are 37.78029, -121.96542 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is San Ramon Office_705302_L414 and when was it built?

San Ramon Office_705302_L414 has 138,911 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is San Ramon Office_705302_L414 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Ramon Office_705302_L414, San Ramon, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-ramon-office-705302-l414-ed1eb01d (data as of July 9, 2026).