San Ramon Valley High
K-12 School in California, CA · 501 Danville Boulevard, Danville · 94526
At a glance
San Ramon Valley High is a 251,059-square-foot K-12 school at 501 Danville Boulevard, Danville in Danville, California, built in 2015. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.2 kBtu/ft² and 664 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 53.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 664 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,109,186 kWh |
| Natural gas | 74,403 therms |
| Gross floor area | 251,059 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27469744:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 50 | -5 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 664 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 656 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 Danville Boulevard, Danville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94526
- Coordinates
- 37.82565, -122.00651
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Ramon Valley Highscore 44
K-12 School · 251,059 sq ft
Strip Mall · 67,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Ramon Valley High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Ramon Valley High's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 53.2 kBtu/ft² is about 54% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 251,059 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has San Ramon Valley High's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for San Ramon Valley High, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 50 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 55. Site EUI moved from 54.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 656 tCO₂e to 664 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Ramon Valley High's 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 251,059 sq ft works out to about 13.4 billion Btu (3,914 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,109,186 kWh of electricity and 74,403 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Ramon Valley High to report its energy use?
San Ramon Valley High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:27469744:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Alameda High· 250,360 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Newport Harbor High· 249,970 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Homestead High School· 249,509 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Folsom High School· 249,412 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Modesto High School· 249,139 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Armijo High School· 248,537 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Ramon Valley High's energy grade?
San Ramon Valley High scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Ramon Valley High use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 53.2 kBtu/ft² across 251,059 sq ft, including 1,109,186 kWh of electricity and 74,403 therms of natural gas.
What are San Ramon Valley High's carbon emissions?
San Ramon Valley High reported 664 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is San Ramon Valley High?
San Ramon Valley High is at 501 Danville Boulevard, Danville, in Danville, California 94526. Its coordinates are 37.82565, -122.00651 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Ramon Valley High and when was it built?
San Ramon Valley High has 251,059 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is San Ramon Valley High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Ramon Valley High, Danville, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-ramon-valley-high-fc2f5a69 (data as of July 9, 2026).