BuildingCensus
–

Sanford Consortium

Laboratory in California, CA · 2880 Torrey Pines Scenic Drive, San Diego · 92037

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
339.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,502
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
20.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
123,224
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI339.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,502 tCO₂e
GHG intensity20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,045,894 kWh
Gross floor area123,224 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34656912:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2880 Torrey Pines Scenic Drive, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92037
Coordinates
32.88941, -117.24419

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Sanford Consortium's energy grade?

Sanford Consortium did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 339.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Sanford Consortium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 339.2 kBtu/ft² across 123,224 sq ft, including 6,045,894 kWh of electricity.

What are Sanford Consortium's carbon emissions?

Sanford Consortium reported 2,502 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:34656912:2024.