Sanger High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 1045 Bethel Ave., Sanger · 93657
At a glance
Sanger High School is a 279,166-square-foot K-12 school at 1045 Bethel Ave., Sanger in Sanger, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 91.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 45 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 91.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,262,352 kWh |
| Natural gas | 162,626 therms |
| Gross floor area | 279,166 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6456789:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 45 | -7 | 91.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,150 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | ±0 | 89.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,092 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | 91.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,129 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1045 Bethel Ave., Sanger
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93657
- Coordinates
- 36.70133, -119.57674
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Walmart Supercenter #4238score 86
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 165,989 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sanger High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sanger High School's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 91.7 kBtu/ft² is about 165% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 279,166 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Sanger High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sanger High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2022 to 45 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 52. Site EUI moved from 91.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 91.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,129 tCO₂e to 1,150 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sanger High School's 91.7 kBtu/ft² across 279,166 sq ft works out to about 25.6 billion Btu (7,502 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,262,352 kWh of electricity and 162,626 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sanger High School to report its energy use?
Sanger High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6456789:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- River City High School· 278,747 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 21.01 Carlmont High· 278,000 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Bloomington High School· 278,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- James C Enochs High School· 276,230 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Joseph A Gregori High School· 276,230 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- San Diego High· 276,207 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sanger High School's energy grade?
Sanger High School scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sanger High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 91.7 kBtu/ft² across 279,166 sq ft, including 1,262,352 kWh of electricity and 162,626 therms of natural gas.
What are Sanger High School's carbon emissions?
Sanger High School reported 1,150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sanger High School?
Sanger High School is at 1045 Bethel Ave., Sanger, in Sanger, California 93657. Its coordinates are 36.70133, -119.57674 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sanger High School and when was it built?
Sanger High School has 279,166 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Sanger High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sanger High School, Sanger, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sanger-high-school-5673b6e6 (data as of July 9, 2026).