Santa Alicia
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 100 Santorini, Irvine · 92606
At a glance
Santa Alicia is a 84,284-square-foot multifamily housing building at 100 Santorini, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 320,342 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,123 therms |
| Gross floor area | 84,284 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5085790:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +1 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +1 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | +1 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +3 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | -4 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 Santorini, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92606
- Coordinates
- 33.69023, -117.81597
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 7938- 2960 Warner Avenuescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 260,892 sq ft
- 8361-Irvine Ca-Warner Avescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 207,456 sq ft
- Warner Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 206,677 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 169,152 sq ft
- 7435-Irvine, Cascore —
Self-Storage Facility · 139,489 sq ft
- Irvine (0336)score 89
Retail Store · 111,769 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santa Alicia compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Alicia's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,284 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Alicia's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Santa Alicia, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Alicia's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 84,284 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (788 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 320,342 kWh of electricity and 16,123 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Santa Alicia to report its energy use?
Santa Alicia reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5085790:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1369 N Willow Ave, Rialto, Ca 92376, Usa· 84,273 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Rialto Breeze· 84,273 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 7275 Franklin Ave.· 84,236 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- City Place Apartments (Cy32)· 84,204 sq ft · EUI 19.8 kBtu/ft²
- Covenant Manor: Cvm· 84,200 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Rosemary Senior: Rosemary Senior· 84,188 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Alicia's energy grade?
Santa Alicia scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Alicia use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 84,284 sq ft, including 320,342 kWh of electricity and 16,123 therms of natural gas.
What are Santa Alicia's carbon emissions?
Santa Alicia reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Santa Alicia?
Santa Alicia is at 100 Santorini, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92606. Its coordinates are 33.69023, -117.81597 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santa Alicia and when was it built?
Santa Alicia has 84,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Santa Alicia covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Alicia, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-alicia-539df970 (data as of July 9, 2026).