Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 121 East 6Th Street, Los Angeles · 90014
At a glance
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 is a 213,560-square-foot multifamily housing building at 121 East 6Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2010. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 21.6 kBtu/ft² and 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 21.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 306 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 992,961 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 213,560 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6876958:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 84 | +57 | 21.6 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 27 | -2 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 487 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 29 | -10 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 39 | +6 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 33 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 585 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 121 East 6Th Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90014
- Coordinates
- 34.04493, -118.24930
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- City National Plazascore 82
Office · 3,607,789 sq ft
- Wells Fargo Centerscore 97
Office · 2,771,457 sq ft
- California Market Centerscore —
Office · 1,873,130 sq ft
- 110 East 9Th Stscore 100
Office · 1,800,000 sq ft
- The Gas Company Towerscore 90
Office · 1,546,011 sq ft
- Us Bank Towerscore 86
Office · 1,432,540 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 21.6 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 213,560 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 33 in 2019 to 84 in 2023 (+51 points). Site EUI moved from 45.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 21.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 53% decrease. Reported emissions went from 585 tCO₂e to 306 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121's 21.6 kBtu/ft² across 213,560 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,352 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 992,961 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 to report its energy use?
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6876958:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Marina Vista· 213,520 sq ft
- Altura· 213,488 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Modera Hollywood (Md083)· 213,405 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rancho Del Mar (Vn041)· 213,315 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Altair· 213,096 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Elan Menlo Park Apartments· 213,090 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121's energy grade?
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 21.6 kBtu/ft² across 213,560 sq ft, including 992,961 kWh of electricity.
What are Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121's carbon emissions?
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 reported 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121?
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 is at 121 East 6Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90014. Its coordinates are 34.04493, -118.24930 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 and when was it built?
Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 has 213,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121, Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-fe-lofts-santa-fe-121-9a91ebae (data as of July 9, 2026).