BuildingCensus
C

Santa Monica Ca Cy

Hotel in California, CA · 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica · 90401

At a glance

Santa Monica Ca Cy is a 87,818-square-foot hotel at 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 76.7 kBtu/ft² and 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
55
band C · 2024
Site EUI
76.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
400
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
87,818
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score55 (band C)
Site EUI76.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions400 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,090,421 kWh
Natural gas28,863 therms
Gross floor area87,818 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:36648540:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest55+1476.7 kBtu/ft²400 tCO₂e
20234193.7 kBtu/ft²498 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
State
California
ZIP
90401
Coordinates
34.01457, -118.49146

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Santa Monica Ca Cy compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Monica Ca Cy's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 76.7 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 87,818 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Santa Monica Ca Cy's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Santa Monica Ca Cy, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2023 to 55 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 93.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 76.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 498 tCO₂e to 400 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Monica Ca Cy's 76.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,818 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,974 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,090,421 kWh of electricity and 28,863 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Santa Monica Ca Cy to report its energy use?

Santa Monica Ca Cy reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36648540:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Santa Monica Ca Cy's energy grade?

Santa Monica Ca Cy scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Santa Monica Ca Cy use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,818 sq ft, including 1,090,421 kWh of electricity and 28,863 therms of natural gas.

What are Santa Monica Ca Cy's carbon emissions?

Santa Monica Ca Cy reported 400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Santa Monica Ca Cy?

Santa Monica Ca Cy is at 425 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01457, -118.49146 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Santa Monica Ca Cy and when was it built?

Santa Monica Ca Cy has 87,818 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Santa Monica Ca Cy covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Monica Ca Cy, Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-monica-ca-cy-7e54919a (data as of July 9, 2026).