Santa Monica Ca His
Hotel in California, CA · 501 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica · 90401
At a glance
Santa Monica Ca His is a 91,990-square-foot hotel at 501 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 83.1 kBtu/ft² and 449 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 83.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 449 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,050,447 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,806 therms |
| Gross floor area | 91,990 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36648547:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | +23 | 83.1 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90401
- Coordinates
- 34.01490, -118.49110
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Monica High Schoolscore 26
K-12 School · 551,891 sq ft
- Santa Monica Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Main Libraryscore —
Library · 360,590 sq ft
Office · 269,472 sq ft
Parking · 269,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santa Monica Ca His compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Monica Ca His's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,990 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Monica Ca His's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Santa Monica Ca His, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 26 in 2023 to 49 in 2024 (+23 points). Site EUI moved from 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 83.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 409 tCO₂e to 449 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Monica Ca His's 83.1 kBtu/ft² across 91,990 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,240 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,050,447 kWh of electricity and 39,806 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Santa Monica Ca His to report its energy use?
Santa Monica Ca His reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36648547:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Fairfield Inn Suites By Marriot Corona· 91,755 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Ayres Hotel Orange· 91,648 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 500 W Broadway· 91,238 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Ramada Fresno· 91,160 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 155 Placerville Rd, Folsom, Ca 95630, Usa· 91,000 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Hampton Inn & Suites - Folsom· 91,000 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Monica Ca His's energy grade?
Santa Monica Ca His scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Monica Ca His use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.1 kBtu/ft² across 91,990 sq ft, including 1,050,447 kWh of electricity and 39,806 therms of natural gas.
What are Santa Monica Ca His's carbon emissions?
Santa Monica Ca His reported 449 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Santa Monica Ca His?
Santa Monica Ca His is at 501 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01490, -118.49110 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santa Monica Ca His and when was it built?
Santa Monica Ca His has 91,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Santa Monica Ca His covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Monica Ca His, Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-monica-ca-his-6e40b411 (data as of July 9, 2026).