Santa Rosa Mob
Medical Office in California, CA · 34 Mark West Spring Rd., Santa Rosa · 95403
At a glance
Santa Rosa Mob is a 75,649-square-foot medical office at 34 Mark West Spring Rd., Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 139.5 kBtu/ft² and 631 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 139.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 631 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,642,440 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,838 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,649 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5969048:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +9 | 139.5 kBtu/ft² | 631 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -5 | 146.6 kBtu/ft² | 691 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +3 | 149.9 kBtu/ft² | 928 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | +56 | 149.4 kBtu/ft² | 975 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 15 | +13 | 154.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,068 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 2 | ±0 | 224.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,863 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 2 | 226.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,866 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 34 Mark West Spring Rd., Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95403
- Coordinates
- 38.49505, -122.74962
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 177,016 sq ft
Office · 125,000 sq ft
- Sonoma Ranchscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 96,000 sq ft
- 4754 Old Redwood Hwyscore —
Strip Mall · 89,736 sq ft
- 34 Mark West Springs Rdscore 100
Office · 75,649 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santa Rosa Mob compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Rosa Mob's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 139.5 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,649 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Rosa Mob's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Santa Rosa Mob, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2018 to 78 in 2024 (+76 points). Site EUI moved from 226.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 139.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,866 tCO₂e to 631 tCO₂e over the same span (down 66%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Rosa Mob's 139.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,649 sq ft works out to about 10.6 billion Btu (3,093 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,642,440 kWh of electricity and 48,838 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Santa Rosa Mob to report its energy use?
Santa Rosa Mob reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5969048:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Sutter Health-2720 Low Court· 75,579 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Smf - Mob Ii - Fairfield· 75,579 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 1200 Garden View Road· 75,369 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 18040 Sherman Way· 75,000 sq ft · EUI 105.0 kBtu/ft²
- Palomar Health Outpatient Center· 75,000 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Hale· 74,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Rosa Mob's energy grade?
Santa Rosa Mob scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Rosa Mob use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 139.5 kBtu/ft² across 75,649 sq ft, including 1,642,440 kWh of electricity and 48,838 therms of natural gas.
What are Santa Rosa Mob's carbon emissions?
Santa Rosa Mob reported 631 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Santa Rosa Mob?
Santa Rosa Mob is at 34 Mark West Spring Rd., Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95403. Its coordinates are 38.49505, -122.74962 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santa Rosa Mob and when was it built?
Santa Rosa Mob has 75,649 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Santa Rosa Mob covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Rosa Mob, Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-rosa-mob-6a14f671 (data as of July 9, 2026).