Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6250 Santa Teresa Boulevard, San Jose · 95119
At a glance
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt is a 150,372-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6250 Santa Teresa Boulevard, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.4 kBtu/ft² and 341 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 341 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 660,737 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 150,372 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6750626:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +5 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -6 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +1 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +1 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | +3 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 89 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6250 Santa Teresa Boulevard, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95119
- Coordinates
- 37.23752, -121.79869
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ascent (Ns57)score —
Multifamily Housing · 642,790 sq ft
- San Jose Hospital Campusscore 96
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 371,337 sq ft
- Anton La Moraga (Lm30)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 360,949 sq ft
- La Moraga Apartmentsscore 80
Multifamily Housing · 286,737 sq ft
- San Jose Mob Campusscore 12
Medical Office · 270,269 sq ft
- Santa Palmia 100 (Sn359) - Essexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 233,106 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 39.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 150,372 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 363 tCO₂e to 341 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt's 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 150,372 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,736 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 660,737 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt to report its energy use?
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6750626:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Grand On Lindley (Cy13)· 150,350 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Greendale (Gn19)· 150,340 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Allure At Camarillo· 150,320 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 7400 Artesia Blvd· 150,320 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Schooner Bay Ii - 51014· 150,260 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 417 - Vintage Chateau· 150,240 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt's energy grade?
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 150,372 sq ft, including 660,737 kWh of electricity.
What are Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt's carbon emissions?
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt reported 341 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt?
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt is at 6250 Santa Teresa Boulevard, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95119. Its coordinates are 37.23752, -121.79869 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt and when was it built?
Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt has 150,372 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Teresa Apt-Gk Mgt, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-teresa-apt-gk-mgt-5dab17a4 (data as of July 9, 2026).