Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave
Office in California, CA · 3055 Olin Avenue, San Jose · 95128
At a glance
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave is a 161,496-square-foot office building at 3055 Olin Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 149.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,527 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 7 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 149.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,527 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,494,440 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 161,496 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6770172:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 7 | +1 | 149.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,527 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 6 | -43 | 195.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,577 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 629 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 394 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3055 Olin Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95128
- Coordinates
- 37.32094, -121.94932
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Valley Fairscore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,497,728 sq ft
- Santana Row- 377 Santana Rowscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,085,044 sq ft
Parking · 726,248 sq ft
- Valley Fairscore —
Other - Mall · 650,000 sq ft
- Santana Heights 377 Santana Rowscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 399,803 sq ft
Retail Store · 396,383 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 149.2 kBtu/ft² is about 165% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 162% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 161,496 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2022 to 7 in 2024 (-42 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 49. Site EUI moved from 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 149.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 188% increase. Reported emissions went from 450 tCO₂e to 1,527 tCO₂e over the same span (up 239%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave's 149.2 kBtu/ft² across 161,496 sq ft works out to about 24.1 billion Btu (7,062 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,494,440 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave to report its energy use?
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6770172:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Academy Tower· 161,409 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 9605 Scranton Road· 161,247 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 455 Capitol Mall Complex· 161,182 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Gates Computer Science· 160,942 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 10200 S. De Anza Blvd· 160,837 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The Square 500· 160,834 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave's energy grade?
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 149.2 kBtu/ft² across 161,496 sq ft, including 4,494,440 kWh of electricity.
What are Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave's carbon emissions?
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave reported 1,527 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave?
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave is at 3055 Olin Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95128. Its coordinates are 37.32094, -121.94932 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave and when was it built?
Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave has 161,496 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santana Row - Bldg 13 - 3055 Olin Ave, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santana-row-bldg-13-3055-olin-ave-03f9319f (data as of July 9, 2026).