BuildingCensus
B

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02

Office in California, CA · 3412 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto · 94304

At a glance

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 is a 76,572-square-foot office building at 3412 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 72.9 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
72.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
303
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
76,572
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI72.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions303 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,023,577 kWh
Natural gas19,492 therms
Gross floor area76,572 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4382831:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84+672.9 kBtu/ft²303 tCO₂e
202378-886.7 kBtu/ft²423 tCO₂e
202286-862.1 kBtu/ft²312 tCO₂e
20189449.5 kBtu/ft²407 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3412 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94304
Coordinates
37.39810, -122.14507

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 72.9 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 76,572 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02, covering report years 2018, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2018 to 84 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 94. Site EUI moved from 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 72.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 47% increase. Reported emissions went from 407 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02's 72.9 kBtu/ft² across 76,572 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,636 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,023,577 kWh of electricity and 19,492 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 to report its energy use?

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4382831:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02's energy grade?

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.9 kBtu/ft² across 76,572 sq ft, including 1,023,577 kWh of electricity and 19,492 therms of natural gas.

What are Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02's carbon emissions?

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02?

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 is at 3412 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.39810, -122.14507 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 and when was it built?

Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 has 76,572 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sap - 3412 Hillview - Building 02, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sap-3412-hillview-building-02-0ae4a852 (data as of July 9, 2026).