Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1
Distribution Center in California, CA · 750 Laurelwood Road, Santa Clara · 95054
At a glance
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 is a 52,000-square-foot distribution center at 750 Laurelwood Road, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 140.7 kBtu/ft² and 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 1 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 140.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 443 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,530,862 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,213 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6221380:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 1 | ±0 | 140.7 kBtu/ft² | 443 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -81 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | ±0 | 7.9 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 82 | 7.9 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 750 Laurelwood Road, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95054
- Coordinates
- 37.37962, -121.94719
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2825-2845 Lafayette Stscore —
Data Center · 306,144 sq ft
- 2825-2845 Lafayette Streetscore 100
Office · 306,144 sq ft
- 1100 Space Park Dr (Sjc10)score —
Data Center · 189,377 sq ft
Data Center · 185,000 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 177,750 sq ft
- 2805 Lafayette St (Sjc31)score —
Data Center · 145,780 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 140.7 kBtu/ft² is about 611% above the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 556% above the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,000 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2021 to 1 in 2024 (-81 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 82. Site EUI moved from 7.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 140.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1681% increase. Reported emissions went from 28 tCO₂e to 443 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1478%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1's 140.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,000 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,144 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,530,862 kWh of electricity and 18,213 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 to report its energy use?
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6221380:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- 2001Arch· 51,984 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 7550 Ronson Road· 51,962 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 2805 E Ana St· 51,960 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2311 Fes Limited Partnership· 51,874 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 36600 Penfield Lane· 51,873 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1620 Westar Drive· 51,848 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1's energy grade?
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 140.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,000 sq ft, including 1,530,862 kWh of electricity and 18,213 therms of natural gas.
What are Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1's carbon emissions?
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 reported 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1?
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 is at 750 Laurelwood Road, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.37962, -121.94719 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 and when was it built?
Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 has 52,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sba03501 - Santa Clara 1, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sba03501-santa-clara-1-5828c115 (data as of July 9, 2026).