Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7100 Shoreline Drive, Stockton · 95219
At a glance
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) is a 85,670-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7100 Shoreline Drive, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.6 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 224 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 464,665 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,297 therms |
| Gross floor area | 85,670 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6769258:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +4 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | ±0 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +8 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | -6 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | ±0 | 50.9 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 255 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7100 Shoreline Drive, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95219
- Coordinates
- 38.01471, -121.35640
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Renew At The Deltascore 83
Multifamily Housing · 143,293 sq ft
- Lakeview Village (Lk98)score 77
Multifamily Housing · 104,092 sq ft
- Clipper Covescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 77,064 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 43.6 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,670 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 51.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 255 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)'s 43.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,670 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,095 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 464,665 kWh of electricity and 22,297 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) to report its energy use?
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6769258:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Legacy At Hayward· 85,668 sq ft · EUI 30.8 kBtu/ft²
- Welch Road - Rw Zukin· 85,655 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Ukiah Autumn Leaves· 85,630 sq ft · EUI 12.9 kBtu/ft²
- Legacy· 85,629 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Notre Dame Apartments· 85,625 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 620 Jones St· 85,619 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)'s energy grade?
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,670 sq ft, including 464,665 kWh of electricity and 22,297 therms of natural gas.
What are Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)'s carbon emissions?
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81)?
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) is at 7100 Shoreline Drive, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95219. Its coordinates are 38.01471, -121.35640 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) and when was it built?
Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) has 85,670 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Schooner Landing Apartments (Hp81), Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/schooner-landing-apartments-hp81-97a69447 (data as of July 9, 2026).