Seasons Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 125 Cedar Pointe Loop, San Ramon · 94583
At a glance
Seasons Apartments is a 193,496-square-foot multifamily housing building at 125 Cedar Pointe Loop, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.2 kBtu/ft² and 445 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 445 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 970,346 kWh |
| Natural gas | 42,434 therms |
| Gross floor area | 193,496 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6263662:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +1 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -2 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | ±0 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +4 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 408 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +2 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 458 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 473 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 125 Cedar Pointe Loop, San Ramon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94583
- Coordinates
- 37.72645, -121.93345
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Senior Living Community · 141,134 sq ft
Strip Mall · 111,172 sq ft
- Aspen Woodscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 96,481 sq ft
- 1535-San Ramon, Cascore —
Self-Storage Facility · 63,583 sq ft
- San Ramon (Wnm), Cascore 94
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 50,350 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Seasons Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Seasons Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 39.2 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 193,496 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Seasons Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Seasons Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 89. Site EUI moved from 41.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 473 tCO₂e to 445 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Seasons Apartments's 39.2 kBtu/ft² across 193,496 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,223 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 970,346 kWh of electricity and 42,434 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Seasons Apartments to report its energy use?
Seasons Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6263662:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 114 Aliento· 193,465 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Silo· 193,446 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- New Dana Strand Townhomes· 193,437 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Palmilla (Villa Del Sol)· 193,288 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Village At Sc - Mirador #04· 193,263 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- San Sebastian· 193,241 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Seasons Apartments's energy grade?
Seasons Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Seasons Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.2 kBtu/ft² across 193,496 sq ft, including 970,346 kWh of electricity and 42,434 therms of natural gas.
What are Seasons Apartments's carbon emissions?
Seasons Apartments reported 445 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Seasons Apartments?
Seasons Apartments is at 125 Cedar Pointe Loop, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94583. Its coordinates are 37.72645, -121.93345 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Seasons Apartments and when was it built?
Seasons Apartments has 193,496 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Seasons Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Seasons Apartments, San Ramon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/seasons-apartments-3e626496 (data as of July 9, 2026).