BuildingCensus
D

Second Street Studios

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1144 South Second Street, San Jose · 95112

At a glance

Second Street Studios is a 50,406-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1144 South Second Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.5 kBtu/ft² and 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
53
band D · 2024
Site EUI
72.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
224
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,406
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score53 (band D)
Site EUI72.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions224 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity707,368 kWh
Gross floor area50,406 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10150651:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest53-672.5 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
202359-968.1 kBtu/ft²226 tCO₂e
202168+662.0 kBtu/ft²183 tCO₂e
202062-3467.5 kBtu/ft²211 tCO₂e
20199645.1 kBtu/ft²148 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1144 South Second Street, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95112
Coordinates
37.31963, -121.87659

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Second Street Studios compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Second Street Studios's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,406 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Second Street Studios's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Second Street Studios, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 53 in 2024 (-43 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 96. Site EUI moved from 45.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 61% increase. Reported emissions went from 148 tCO₂e to 224 tCO₂e over the same span (up 52%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Second Street Studios's 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,406 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,071 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 707,368 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Second Street Studios to report its energy use?

Second Street Studios reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10150651:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Second Street Studios's energy grade?

Second Street Studios scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Second Street Studios use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,406 sq ft, including 707,368 kWh of electricity.

What are Second Street Studios's carbon emissions?

Second Street Studios reported 224 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Second Street Studios?

Second Street Studios is at 1144 South Second Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.31963, -121.87659 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Second Street Studios and when was it built?

Second Street Studios has 50,406 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Second Street Studios covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Second Street Studios, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/second-street-studios-bd73d088 (data as of July 9, 2026).