Senita Gateway Center B
Office in California, CA · 21688 Gateway Center Drive, Diamond Bar · 91765
At a glance
Senita Gateway Center B is a 83,085-square-foot office building at 21688 Gateway Center Drive, Diamond Bar in Diamond Bar, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.5 kBtu/ft² and 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 60.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 318 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,124,712 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,882 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,085 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1548496:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | ±0 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -5 | — | 342 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +1 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +2 | 60.4 kBtu/ft² | 276 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | ±0 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 83 | 63.4 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21688 Gateway Center Drive, Diamond Bar
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91765
- Coordinates
- 33.99969, -117.83362
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Holiday Inn Diamond Barscore 100
Hotel · 158,400 sq ft
- Niagara Bottling, Llc- Hqscore —
Office · 134,858 sq ft
- Gateway Corporate Center Lpscore —
Office · 85,216 sq ft
- Senita Gateway Center Ascore 85
Office · 80,950 sq ft
- 21680 Gateway Centerscore —
Office · 80,753 sq ft
- 21700 Gateway Corporate Centerscore 94
Office · 77,731 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Senita Gateway Center B compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Senita Gateway Center B's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 60.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,085 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Senita Gateway Center B's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Senita Gateway Center B, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2018 to 81 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 86. Site EUI moved from 63.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 60.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 357 tCO₂e to 318 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Senita Gateway Center B's 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,085 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,473 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,124,712 kWh of electricity and 11,882 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Senita Gateway Center B to report its energy use?
Senita Gateway Center B reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1548496:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 6171 Century Llc· 83,056 sq ft
- 4550 North First Street· 83,051 sq ft · EUI 11.1 kBtu/ft²
- Sherman Oak Prof- Rcmi· 83,048 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 1201 Marina Village Pkwy· 83,018 sq ft
- 1201 Marina Village Pkwy· 83,018 sq ft
- 1365 S. Waterman Avenue· 83,008 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Senita Gateway Center B's energy grade?
Senita Gateway Center B scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Senita Gateway Center B use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,085 sq ft, including 1,124,712 kWh of electricity and 11,882 therms of natural gas.
What are Senita Gateway Center B's carbon emissions?
Senita Gateway Center B reported 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Senita Gateway Center B?
Senita Gateway Center B is at 21688 Gateway Center Drive, Diamond Bar, in Diamond Bar, California 91765. Its coordinates are 33.99969, -117.83362 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Senita Gateway Center B and when was it built?
Senita Gateway Center B has 83,085 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Senita Gateway Center B covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Senita Gateway Center B, Diamond Bar, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/senita-gateway-center-b-8491ee00 (data as of July 9, 2026).