BuildingCensus
–

Shs Mission Valley

Hotel in California, CA · Camino Del Rio North, San Diego · 92108

At a glance

Shs Mission Valley is a 83,000-square-foot hotel at Camino Del Rio North, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2016. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.8 kBtu/ft².

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
51.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,000
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI51.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Electricity631,364 kWh
Gross floor area83,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5806633:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—51.8 kBtu/ft²—
202276-451.4 kBtu/ft²258 tCO₂e
202180-747.6 kBtu/ft²225 tCO₂e
202087+1244.6 kBtu/ft²218 tCO₂e
201975+252.0 kBtu/ft²266 tCO₂e
20187353.4 kBtu/ft²270 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
Camino Del Rio North, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92108
Coordinates
32.77396, -117.13084

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Shs Mission Valley compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.8 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 83,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Shs Mission Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Shs Mission Valley, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2018 to 76 in 2022 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 87. Site EUI moved from 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 270 tCO₂e to 258 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does a site EUI of 51.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Shs Mission Valley's 51.8 kBtu/ft² across 83,000 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,260 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 631,364 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Shs Mission Valley to report its energy use?

Shs Mission Valley reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:5806633:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Shs Mission Valley's energy grade?

Shs Mission Valley did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Shs Mission Valley use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.8 kBtu/ft² across 83,000 sq ft, including 631,364 kWh of electricity.

What are Shs Mission Valley's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2023.

Where is Shs Mission Valley?

Shs Mission Valley is at Camino Del Rio North, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92108. Its coordinates are 32.77396, -117.13084 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Shs Mission Valley and when was it built?

Shs Mission Valley has 83,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Shs Mission Valley covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Shs Mission Valley, San Diego, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/shs-mission-valley-10e6a4c3 (data as of July 9, 2026).