Sierra Apartments (Sie)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2638 Portland St., Los Angeles · 90007
At a glance
Sierra Apartments (Sie) is a 56,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2638 Portland St., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.3 kBtu/ft² and 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 75 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 228,277 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 56,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23950039:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +6 | 21.3 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -6 | — | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | — | 72 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2638 Portland St., Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90007
- Coordinates
- 34.02967, -118.28244
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- University Village (Uvi)score —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 1,207,266 sq ft
- University Gatewayscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 820,242 sq ft
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 492,541 sq ft
- Parking Structure D (Psd)score —
Parking · 406,254 sq ft
Parking · 394,200 sq ft
Parking · 394,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Apartments (Sie) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Apartments (Sie)'s ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 21.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,700 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sierra Apartments (Sie)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sierra Apartments (Sie), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 96 in both 2022 and 2024. Reported emissions went from 72 tCO₂e to 75 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Apartments (Sie)'s 21.3 kBtu/ft² across 56,700 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (354 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 228,277 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sierra Apartments (Sie) to report its energy use?
Sierra Apartments (Sie) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23950039:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 10340 Canoga Avenue· 56,696 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Shores Landing: 1000 Twin Dolphin Drive· 56,692 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- West Rivertown Apartments - Total· 56,673 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Valley Terrace· 56,668 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Clinton Commons· 56,668 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Noble Pines (Nb07)· 56,650 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Apartments (Sie)'s energy grade?
Sierra Apartments (Sie) scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Apartments (Sie) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.3 kBtu/ft² across 56,700 sq ft, including 228,277 kWh of electricity.
What are Sierra Apartments (Sie)'s carbon emissions?
Sierra Apartments (Sie) reported 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sierra Apartments (Sie)?
Sierra Apartments (Sie) is at 2638 Portland St., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90007. Its coordinates are 34.02967, -118.28244 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Apartments (Sie) and when was it built?
Sierra Apartments (Sie) has 56,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sierra Apartments (Sie) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Apartments (Sie), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-apartments-sie-a0b6ea2e (data as of July 9, 2026).