Sierra Pacific High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 1259 13Th Avenue, Hanford · 93230
At a glance
Sierra Pacific High School is a 135,000-square-foot K-12 school at 1259 13Th Avenue, Hanford in Hanford, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 45.9 kBtu/ft² and 424 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 45.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 424 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,871,881 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 135,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27822234:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | +4 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -30 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 335 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1259 13Th Avenue, Hanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93230
- Coordinates
- 36.33726, -119.68989
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 64,804 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Pacific High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Pacific High School's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 45.9 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Sierra Pacific High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sierra Pacific High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2022 to 49 in 2024 (-26 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 75. Site EUI moved from 36.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 335 tCO₂e to 424 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Pacific High School's 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 135,000 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,816 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,871,881 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sierra Pacific High School to report its energy use?
Sierra Pacific High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27822234:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- John Still Middle School· 134,996 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Sam Brannan Middle· 134,695 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Newcomb Academy· 134,597 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Honey Hollow Elementary School· 134,346 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lincoln High School· 134,281 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Northview High School - Solar· 134,040 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Pacific High School's energy grade?
Sierra Pacific High School scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Pacific High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 135,000 sq ft, including 1,871,881 kWh of electricity.
What are Sierra Pacific High School's carbon emissions?
Sierra Pacific High School reported 424 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sierra Pacific High School?
Sierra Pacific High School is at 1259 13Th Avenue, Hanford, in Hanford, California 93230. Its coordinates are 36.33726, -119.68989 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Pacific High School and when was it built?
Sierra Pacific High School has 135,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Sierra Pacific High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Pacific High School, Hanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-pacific-high-school-0260e81c (data as of July 9, 2026).