Sierra Pointe
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1439 North Lilac Avenue, Rialto · 92376
At a glance
Sierra Pointe is a 110,110-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1439 North Lilac Avenue, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 16 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 16 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 22,101 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,120 therms |
| Gross floor area | 110,110 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6897072:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | — | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | — | 17 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1439 North Lilac Avenue, Rialto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92376
- Coordinates
- 34.12554, -117.37817
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rialtoscore —
Retail Store · 239,552 sq ft
Strip Mall · 216,367 sq ft
- Eisenhower High Schoolscore 2
K-12 School · 174,220 sq ft
- 128-300 E Base Line Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 172,763 sq ft
- Willow Villagescore 91
Multifamily Housing · 97,605 sq ft
- Rialto Breezescore 70
Multifamily Housing · 84,273 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Pointe compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Pointe's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 110,110 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1991 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sierra Pointe's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Sierra Pointe, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Reported emissions went from 17 tCO₂e to 16 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Sierra Pointe to report its energy use?
Sierra Pointe reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6897072:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1031 S Cactus Ave, Rialto, Ca 92376, Usa· 110,108 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- The Metro At Hollywood - 5555 Hollywood ^ Qb: 50: 5555 Hollywood· 110,087 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Parc Claremont· 110,048 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- The Plaza At Westwood· 110,028 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 1719 Franklin Rd· 110,027 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Missions At Back Bay· 110,020 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Pointe's energy grade?
Sierra Pointe scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Pointe use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Sierra Pointe's carbon emissions?
Sierra Pointe reported 16 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sierra Pointe?
Sierra Pointe is at 1439 North Lilac Avenue, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.12554, -117.37817 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Pointe and when was it built?
Sierra Pointe has 110,110 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sierra Pointe covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Pointe, Rialto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-pointe-de8f7ae6 (data as of July 9, 2026).