Sierra Vista Es
K-12 School in California, CA · 3560 Corona Ave, Norco · 92860
At a glance
Sierra Vista Es is a 61,429-square-foot K-12 school at 3560 Corona Ave, Norco in Norco, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.7 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 269,070 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,321 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,429 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27674392:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -4 | 17.7 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | ±0 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3560 Corona Ave, Norco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92860
- Coordinates
- 33.93312, -117.54640
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Vista Es compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Vista Es's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 27%. Its site EUI of 17.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,429 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Sierra Vista Es's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sierra Vista Es, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 16.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 17.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 71 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Vista Es's 17.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,429 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (319 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 269,070 kWh of electricity and 2,321 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sierra Vista Es to report its energy use?
Sierra Vista Es reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27674392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Sydney And Audrey Irmas Campus· 61,422 sq ft
- Lime Street Elementary· 61,380 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Markofer Elementary· 61,378 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Mckee Elementary· 61,362 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- River Bluff Elementary School· 61,320 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Chet F. Harritt Elementary School· 61,312 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Vista Es's energy grade?
Sierra Vista Es scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Vista Es use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.7 kBtu/ft² across 61,429 sq ft, including 269,070 kWh of electricity and 2,321 therms of natural gas.
What are Sierra Vista Es's carbon emissions?
Sierra Vista Es reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sierra Vista Es?
Sierra Vista Es is at 3560 Corona Ave, Norco, in Norco, California 92860. Its coordinates are 33.93312, -117.54640 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Vista Es and when was it built?
Sierra Vista Es has 61,429 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Sierra Vista Es covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Vista Es, Norco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-vista-es-425e8101 (data as of July 9, 2026).