BuildingCensus
A

Sierra Vista Junior High

K-12 School in California, CA · 19425 W. Stillmore St., Canyon Country · 91351

At a glance

Sierra Vista Junior High is a 119,206-square-foot K-12 school at 19425 W. Stillmore St., Canyon Country in Canyon Country, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
34.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
218
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
119,206
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI34.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions218 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity574,737 kWh
Natural gas16,571 therms
Gross floor area119,206 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34606363:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90+734.1 kBtu/ft²218 tCO₂e
202383+331.0 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e
20228039.1 kBtu/ft²258 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
19425 W. Stillmore St., Canyon Country
State
California
ZIP
91351
Coordinates
34.41930, -118.47390

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sierra Vista Junior High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Vista Junior High's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 119,206 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Sierra Vista Junior High's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sierra Vista Junior High, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 90 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 258 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Vista Junior High's 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 119,206 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,191 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 574,737 kWh of electricity and 16,571 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sierra Vista Junior High to report its energy use?

Sierra Vista Junior High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34606363:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sierra Vista Junior High's energy grade?

Sierra Vista Junior High scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sierra Vista Junior High use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 119,206 sq ft, including 574,737 kWh of electricity and 16,571 therms of natural gas.

What are Sierra Vista Junior High's carbon emissions?

Sierra Vista Junior High reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Sierra Vista Junior High?

Sierra Vista Junior High is at 19425 W. Stillmore St., Canyon Country, in Canyon Country, California 91351. Its coordinates are 34.41930, -118.47390 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sierra Vista Junior High and when was it built?

Sierra Vista Junior High has 119,206 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Sierra Vista Junior High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Vista Junior High, Canyon Country, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-vista-junior-high-22dbfe9b (data as of July 9, 2026).