Skyline Terrace
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 930 Figueroa Terrace, Los Angeles · 90012
At a glance
Skyline Terrace is a 158,213-square-foot multifamily housing building at 930 Figueroa Terrace, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.4 kBtu/ft² and 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 318 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 650,053 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 158,213 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6146343:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +1 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | -1 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +13 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 330 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 930 Figueroa Terrace, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90012
- Coordinates
- 34.06727, -118.24430
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dodger Stadiumscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,008,692 sq ft
- Orsini Iiscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 548,395 sq ft
- Da Vinci Building Ascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 332,003 sq ft
- Jia - 29221score 100
Multifamily Housing · 329,063 sq ft
- Blossom Plaza (Bl115 & Bl118)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 267,747 sq ft
- Walkga279 Orsiniscore —
Multifamily Housing · 266,747 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Skyline Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Skyline Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 158,213 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Skyline Terrace's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Skyline Terrace, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 379 tCO₂e to 318 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Skyline Terrace's 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 158,213 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,734 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 650,053 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Skyline Terrace to report its energy use?
Skyline Terrace reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6146343:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Montecito Apartments· 158,144 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Reserve At Seabridge (Th010)· 158,027 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Redlands Park Apartments· 158,000 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Riva Terra Ii - 29858· 157,686 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Ocean Air (Oc004)· 157,670 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Newport Bluffs #1A· 157,662 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Skyline Terrace's energy grade?
Skyline Terrace scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Skyline Terrace use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 158,213 sq ft, including 650,053 kWh of electricity.
What are Skyline Terrace's carbon emissions?
Skyline Terrace reported 318 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Skyline Terrace?
Skyline Terrace is at 930 Figueroa Terrace, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90012. Its coordinates are 34.06727, -118.24430 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Skyline Terrace and when was it built?
Skyline Terrace has 158,213 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Skyline Terrace covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Skyline Terrace, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/skyline-terrace-fa8a15e3 (data as of July 9, 2026).