Snart/Nzja
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 7000 Barranca Parkway, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
Snart/Nzja is a 151,493-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 7000 Barranca Parkway, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 21.5 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 21.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 216 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 814,761 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,888 therms |
| Gross floor area | 151,493 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21304794:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 66 | -7 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | +2 | 19.7 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -4 | 20.2 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7000 Barranca Parkway, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.66001, -117.76464
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Canon U.S.A. Inc. - Irvinescore —
Office · 324,945 sq ft
- Westview I Apartment Homes I 03score 96
Multifamily Housing · 299,843 sq ft
- Westview Ii Apartment Homes #02score 51
Multifamily Housing · 227,408 sq ft
- 15800 Altonscore —
Office · 189,199 sq ft
- Westview Ii Apartment Homes #01score 93
Multifamily Housing · 166,987 sq ft
- 5 Pasteurscore 38
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 164,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Snart/Nzja compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Snart/Nzja's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 21.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 151,493 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Snart/Nzja's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Snart/Nzja, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2021 to 66 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 75. Site EUI moved from 19.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 170 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Snart/Nzja's 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 151,493 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (955 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 814,761 kWh of electricity and 5,888 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Snart/Nzja to report its energy use?
Snart/Nzja reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21304794:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California
- Ca Palms Bldg 6· 151,484 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Br42277-4201 Sierra Point Dr· 151,461 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Mswin - Wineville· 151,300 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Chowchilla - 16505 Ave 24 1/2, Chowchilla, Ca 93610, Usa· 151,235 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Scind Moore Point Llc· 151,000 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Nbp 9401 De Soto Avenue Llc· 150,831 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Non-Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in California· 2,867 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Snart/Nzja's energy grade?
Snart/Nzja scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Snart/Nzja use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 151,493 sq ft, including 814,761 kWh of electricity and 5,888 therms of natural gas.
What are Snart/Nzja's carbon emissions?
Snart/Nzja reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Snart/Nzja?
Snart/Nzja is at 7000 Barranca Parkway, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.66001, -117.76464 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Snart/Nzja and when was it built?
Snart/Nzja has 151,493 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.
Is Snart/Nzja covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Snart/Nzja, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/snart-nzja-f08792c0 (data as of July 9, 2026).