Sofi Fremont (Fm19)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 889 Mowry Avenue, Fremont · 94536
At a glance
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) is a 164,888-square-foot multifamily housing building at 889 Mowry Avenue, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.1 kBtu/ft² and 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 369 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 775,049 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,418 therms |
| Gross floor area | 164,888 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5901800:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +3 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +12 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | -10 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | +2 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | -3 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 78 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 889 Mowry Avenue, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94536
- Coordinates
- 37.56693, -121.97610
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Asher (Sh245)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 816,875 sq ft
- The Asherscore —
Multifamily Housing · 657,869 sq ft
- Asher- Greystarscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 435,816 sq ft
- Watermark Place (Wt036)score 86
Multifamily Housing · 213,753 sq ft
- 7905-325 Mowry Avescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 70,458 sq ft
- Fusionscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 63,920 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sofi Fremont (Fm19) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sofi Fremont (Fm19)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 164,888 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sofi Fremont (Fm19)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Sofi Fremont (Fm19), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2019 to 82 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 41.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 403 tCO₂e to 369 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sofi Fremont (Fm19)'s 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 164,888 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,889 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 775,049 kWh of electricity and 36,418 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sofi Fremont (Fm19) to report its energy use?
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5901800:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Riverstone Apartments (Rv185)· 164,735 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Radius 620 - (Rd169) Essex· 164,666 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Newport Bluffs #1C· 164,559 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Creekside - 29162· 164,534 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- The Landing At Arrowhead Springs· 164,525 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 2302-2335 Sierra Madre Ct· 164,476 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sofi Fremont (Fm19)'s energy grade?
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sofi Fremont (Fm19) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 164,888 sq ft, including 775,049 kWh of electricity and 36,418 therms of natural gas.
What are Sofi Fremont (Fm19)'s carbon emissions?
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) reported 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sofi Fremont (Fm19)?
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) is at 889 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94536. Its coordinates are 37.56693, -121.97610 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sofi Fremont (Fm19) and when was it built?
Sofi Fremont (Fm19) has 164,888 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sofi Fremont (Fm19) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sofi Fremont (Fm19), Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sofi-fremont-fm19-fa17451e (data as of July 9, 2026).