Southwood Townhomes
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 54 Quay Court, Sacramento · 95831
At a glance
Southwood Townhomes is a 125,793-square-foot multifamily housing building at 54 Quay Court, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 27.5 kBtu/ft² and 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 27.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 226 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 943,189 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,408 therms |
| Gross floor area | 125,793 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6892426:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -6 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +7 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | +9 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | -4 | 28.7 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | +11 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 54 Quay Court, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95831
- Coordinates
- 38.51274, -121.53029
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sixty58 Townhomes (Lp88)score 42
Multifamily Housing · 224,952 sq ft
- The Davenportscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 125,076 sq ft
- Riverfront Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 105,080 sq ft
- 6205 Riverside Blvd (Shenandoah)score 50
Multifamily Housing · 76,848 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 55,982 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Southwood Townhomes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Southwood Townhomes's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 27.5 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 125,793 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Southwood Townhomes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Southwood Townhomes, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 31.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 267 tCO₂e to 226 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Southwood Townhomes's 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 125,793 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,014 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 943,189 kWh of electricity and 2,408 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Southwood Townhomes to report its energy use?
Southwood Townhomes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6892426:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 9950 Juanita St· 125,785 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 120 North Magnolia Ave - Fdc Management· 125,784 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Park - Ii #09· 125,734 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Talmadge Gateway (Ly72)· 125,709 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Central Park (Ce002)· 125,549 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Central Park Condos· 125,549 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Southwood Townhomes's energy grade?
Southwood Townhomes scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Southwood Townhomes use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 125,793 sq ft, including 943,189 kWh of electricity and 2,408 therms of natural gas.
What are Southwood Townhomes's carbon emissions?
Southwood Townhomes reported 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Southwood Townhomes?
Southwood Townhomes is at 54 Quay Court, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95831. Its coordinates are 38.51274, -121.53029 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Southwood Townhomes and when was it built?
Southwood Townhomes has 125,793 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Southwood Townhomes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Southwood Townhomes, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/southwood-townhomes-d51ece27 (data as of July 9, 2026).