Spi 3200 North First Lp
Office in California, CA · 3200 N 1St Street, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Spi 3200 North First Lp is a 85,017-square-foot office building at 3200 N 1St Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1997. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 79.9 kBtu/ft² and 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 79.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 425 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,331,232 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,350 therms |
| Gross floor area | 85,017 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10545933:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 51 | +30 | 79.9 kBtu/ft² | 425 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 21 | 113.1 kBtu/ft² | 606 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3200 N 1St Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.39935, -121.93657
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mansion Grove: Mansion Grovescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 998,000 sq ft
- Agnews Dc (Closed)score —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 686,280 sq ft
- 550 Moreland (9237)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 605,965 sq ft
- 550 Moreland: 550 Morelandscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 605,915 sq ft
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- Crescent - Miradascore 56
Multifamily Housing · 451,965 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Spi 3200 North First Lp compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Spi 3200 North First Lp's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 79.9 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,017 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Spi 3200 North First Lp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Spi 3200 North First Lp, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 21 in 2019 to 51 in 2020 (+30 points). Site EUI moved from 113.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 79.9 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 606 tCO₂e to 425 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Spi 3200 North First Lp's 79.9 kBtu/ft² across 85,017 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,991 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,331,232 kWh of electricity and 23,350 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Spi 3200 North First Lp to report its energy use?
Spi 3200 North First Lp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:10545933:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1980 Concourse Drive· 85,000 sq ft · EUI 53.7 kBtu/ft²
- Accu· 85,000 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Cort Tower· 85,000 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Am Pm Jefferson· 85,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1265 Laurel Tree Lane· 85,000 sq ft · EUI 55.3 kBtu/ft²
- 100 Marine Parkway Redwood City Ca (Shores Office Center 1)· 84,946 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Spi 3200 North First Lp's energy grade?
Spi 3200 North First Lp scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Spi 3200 North First Lp use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 79.9 kBtu/ft² across 85,017 sq ft, including 1,331,232 kWh of electricity and 23,350 therms of natural gas.
What are Spi 3200 North First Lp's carbon emissions?
Spi 3200 North First Lp reported 425 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Spi 3200 North First Lp?
Spi 3200 North First Lp is at 3200 N 1St Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.39935, -121.93657 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Spi 3200 North First Lp and when was it built?
Spi 3200 North First Lp has 85,017 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Spi 3200 North First Lp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Spi 3200 North First Lp, San Jose, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/spi-3200-north-first-lp-89371d59 (data as of July 9, 2026).