Sports Warehouse
Distribution Center in California, CA · 181 Suburban Road, San Luis Obispo · 93401
At a glance
Sports Warehouse is a 154,510-square-foot distribution center at 181 Suburban Road, San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 14.7 kBtu/ft² and 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 2,485 scored distribution center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 14.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 610,171 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,775 therms |
| Gross floor area | 154,510 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34540701:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +1 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 181 Suburban Road, San Luis Obispo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93401
- Coordinates
- 35.24195, -120.66964
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hind Properties, Llcscore 94
Office · 58,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sports Warehouse compare with other distribution center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 3,121 distribution center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sports Warehouse's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 67 across the 2,485 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 14.7 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 19.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 154,510 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 238,298 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Sports Warehouse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Sports Warehouse, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2023 to 79 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 15.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 14.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 148 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sports Warehouse's 14.7 kBtu/ft² across 154,510 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (666 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 610,171 kWh of electricity and 1,775 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sports Warehouse to report its energy use?
Sports Warehouse reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34540701:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More distribution center buildings in California
- Mintra Investments Llc· 154,380 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1898 E Colton Ave· 154,268 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Ine01807 - Corona Dc #7· 154,241 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Corona Ic Ii· 154,241 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 22300 Hathaway Ave-Eba00132· 154,171 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Bayport Harrison· 154,068 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Distribution Center buildings in California· 3,121 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sports Warehouse's energy grade?
Sports Warehouse scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sports Warehouse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.7 kBtu/ft² across 154,510 sq ft, including 610,171 kWh of electricity and 1,775 therms of natural gas.
What are Sports Warehouse's carbon emissions?
Sports Warehouse reported 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sports Warehouse?
Sports Warehouse is at 181 Suburban Road, San Luis Obispo, in San Luis Obispo, California 93401. Its coordinates are 35.24195, -120.66964 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sports Warehouse and when was it built?
Sports Warehouse has 154,510 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is Sports Warehouse covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sports Warehouse, San Luis Obispo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sports-warehouse-7a2228cc (data as of July 9, 2026).