Spring Club
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 193 Airport Boulevard E, Santa Rosa · 95403
At a glance
Spring Club is a 153,736-square-foot multifamily housing building at 193 Airport Boulevard E, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1985. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.2 kBtu/ft² and 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 306 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 476,736 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,900 therms |
| Gross floor area | 153,736 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33535399:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 193 Airport Boulevard E, Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95403
- Coordinates
- 38.51219, -122.76277
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Spring Club compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Spring Club's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 153,736 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Spring Club's 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 153,736 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,496 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 476,736 kWh of electricity and 35,900 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Spring Club to report its energy use?
Spring Club reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:33535399:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Portofino Apartments· 153,647 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Camden Sea Palms· 153,625 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- The Villa At San Mateo· 153,603 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 18026 Valley Blvd· 153,586 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 18028 Valley Blvd· 153,586 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Adagio (Ad003)· 153,544 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Spring Club's energy grade?
Spring Club scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Spring Club use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 153,736 sq ft, including 476,736 kWh of electricity and 35,900 therms of natural gas.
What are Spring Club's carbon emissions?
Spring Club reported 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Spring Club?
Spring Club is at 193 Airport Boulevard E, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95403. Its coordinates are 38.51219, -122.76277 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Spring Club and when was it built?
Spring Club has 153,736 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Spring Club covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Spring Club, Santa Rosa, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/spring-club-6dffd823 (data as of July 9, 2026).