Spring-Encino Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 402 South Eastern Avenue, Brawley · 92227
At a glance
Spring-Encino Apartments is a 72,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 402 South Eastern Avenue, Brawley in Brawley, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 166 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 166 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 346,704 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,128 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36059899:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 25.3 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 402 South Eastern Avenue, Brawley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92227
- Coordinates
- 32.97456, -115.51618
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Brawley Gardens (Bw14)score —
Multifamily Housing · 74,834 sq ft
- 250 S Eastern Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 73,105 sq ft
- Brawley Family Apartments (Bw13)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 65,701 sq ft
- 1586 I Stscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 58,650 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Spring-Encino Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Spring-Encino Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Spring-Encino Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Spring-Encino Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 25.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 151 tCO₂e to 166 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Spring-Encino Apartments's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (574 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 346,704 kWh of electricity and 8,128 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Spring-Encino Apartments to report its energy use?
Spring-Encino Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36059899:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cypress Park· 71,990 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 5810-5816-5818 Mission Street Owner'S Association· 71,984 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hamilton Apartments· 71,984 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Primera Terra· 71,982 sq ft · EUI 10.4 kBtu/ft²
- Taylor Yard (Ty10)· 71,961 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Glendora Gardens· 71,942 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Spring-Encino Apartments's energy grade?
Spring-Encino Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Spring-Encino Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft, including 346,704 kWh of electricity and 8,128 therms of natural gas.
What are Spring-Encino Apartments's carbon emissions?
Spring-Encino Apartments reported 166 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Spring-Encino Apartments?
Spring-Encino Apartments is at 402 South Eastern Avenue, Brawley, in Brawley, California 92227. Its coordinates are 32.97456, -115.51618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Spring-Encino Apartments and when was it built?
Spring-Encino Apartments has 72,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Spring-Encino Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Spring-Encino Apartments, Brawley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/spring-encino-apartments-32e14e21 (data as of July 9, 2026).