BuildingCensus
B

Springs Apartments - Labri

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2600 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra · 90631

At a glance

Springs Apartments - Labri is a 110,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2600 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra in La Habra, California, built in 1971. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.8 kBtu/ft² and 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2024
Site EUI
35.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
237
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
110,000
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI35.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions237 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity468,089 kWh
Natural gas24,745 therms
Gross floor area110,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16052450:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest78+835.8 kBtu/ft²237 tCO₂e
202370+1241.3 kBtu/ft²267 tCO₂e
202258-2145.9 kBtu/ft²295 tCO₂e
202179+1435.6 kBtu/ft²222 tCO₂e
20206545.8 kBtu/ft²285 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2600 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra
State
California
ZIP
90631
Coordinates
33.93118, -117.97583

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Springs Apartments - Labri compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Springs Apartments - Labri's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 35.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 110,000 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Springs Apartments - Labri's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Springs Apartments - Labri, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2020 to 78 in 2024 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 79. Site EUI moved from 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 285 tCO₂e to 237 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Springs Apartments - Labri's 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,154 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 468,089 kWh of electricity and 24,745 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Springs Apartments - Labri to report its energy use?

Springs Apartments - Labri reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052450:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Springs Apartments - Labri's energy grade?

Springs Apartments - Labri scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Springs Apartments - Labri use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.8 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft, including 468,089 kWh of electricity and 24,745 therms of natural gas.

What are Springs Apartments - Labri's carbon emissions?

Springs Apartments - Labri reported 237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Springs Apartments - Labri?

Springs Apartments - Labri is at 2600 West La Habra Boulevard, La Habra, in La Habra, California 90631. Its coordinates are 33.93118, -117.97583 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Springs Apartments - Labri and when was it built?

Springs Apartments - Labri has 110,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Springs Apartments - Labri covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Springs Apartments - Labri, La Habra, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/springs-apartments-labri-836b3389 (data as of July 9, 2026).