BuildingCensus
C

St. Claire

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 311 South 1St St., San Jose · 95113

At a glance

St. Claire is a 63,484-square-foot multifamily housing building at 311 South 1St St., San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1930. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 15.5 kBtu/ft² and 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2020
Site EUI
15.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
67
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,484
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI15.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions67 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity295,927 kWh
Gross floor area63,484 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10882745:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest57+415.5 kBtu/ft²67 tCO₂e
20195315.9 kBtu/ft²71 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
311 South 1St St., San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95113
Coordinates
37.33121, -121.88688

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does St. Claire compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. St. Claire's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 15.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 63,484 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 58 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has St. Claire's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for St. Claire, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2019 to 57 in 2020 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 15.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 15.5 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 71 tCO₂e to 67 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. St. Claire's 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,484 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (288 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 295,927 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires St. Claire to report its energy use?

St. Claire reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:10882745:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is St. Claire's energy grade?

St. Claire scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does St. Claire use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,484 sq ft, including 295,927 kWh of electricity.

What are St. Claire's carbon emissions?

St. Claire reported 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is St. Claire?

St. Claire is at 311 South 1St St., San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33121, -121.88688 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is St. Claire and when was it built?

St. Claire has 63,484 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is St. Claire covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Claire, San Jose, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/st-claire-6d53645c (data as of July 9, 2026).