St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 317 29Th Street, San Francisco · 94131
At a glance
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association is a 70,562-square-foot multifamily housing building at 317 29Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1980. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.3 kBtu/ft² and 74 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 74 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 165,154 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,525 therms |
| Gross floor area | 70,562 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10417927:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 317 29Th Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94131
- Coordinates
- 37.74367, -122.42715
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cpmc - Stl Hospitalscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 265,431 sq ft
Commercial · 234,028 sq ft
- Sutter Health-3555 Cesar Chavezscore 15
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 234,028 sq ft
- Cpmc Mbh - Monteagle Medical Centerscore 100
Medical Office · 116,285 sq ft
- James Lick Middlescore 55
K-12 School · 116,000 sq ft
Medical Office · 103,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 17.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,562 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association's 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 70,562 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (358 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 165,154 kWh of electricity and 6,525 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association to report its energy use?
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:10417927:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sun Valley Senior Veterans· 70,559 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 500 N Rossmore Ave· 70,546 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Delta Village Apartments· 70,532 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Delta Village Apartments· 70,532 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Vera Haile· 70,522 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 100 North El Rio Drive· 70,521 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association's energy grade?
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 70,562 sq ft, including 165,154 kWh of electricity and 6,525 therms of natural gas.
What are St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association's carbon emissions?
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association reported 74 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association?
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association is at 317 29Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94131. Its coordinates are 37.74367, -122.42715 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association and when was it built?
St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association has 70,562 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Paul'S Commons Homeowners Association, San Francisco, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/st-paul-s-commons-homeowners-association-3283d092 (data as of July 9, 2026).