Stallings Es
K-12 School in California, CA · 1980 Fullerton Ave, Corona · 92881
At a glance
Stallings Es is a 52,835-square-foot K-12 school at 1980 Fullerton Ave, Corona in Corona, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B) and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 89 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 372,051 kWh |
| Natural gas | 853 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,835 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27674393:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | -4 | — | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -1 | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 87 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1980 Fullerton Ave, Corona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92881
- Coordinates
- 33.85584, -117.55098
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hensley At Corona Pointe (Hn142)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 483,832 sq ft
- Casa Grande Apartments - Remmscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 221,000 sq ft
- 24525-Brookdale Magnoliascore 1
Senior Care Community · 137,364 sq ft
- Centennial Highscore 3
K-12 School · 129,044 sq ft
- Corona Mob Campusscore 46
Medical Office · 118,797 sq ft
- 409 - Vintage Terrace Seniorscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 117,776 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stallings Es compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stallings Es's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,835 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Stallings Es's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Stallings Es, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 22.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 87 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Stallings Es to report its energy use?
Stallings Es reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27674393:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Dingeman Elementary· 52,825 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Silas Bartsch K-8 School· 52,789 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Pusd - Leona Jackson Elementary· 52,780 sq ft
- Chaparral Elementary· 52,773 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Grass Valley Charter School· 52,772 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Gvsd - Charter School At Hennessy· 52,772 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stallings Es's energy grade?
Stallings Es scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stallings Es use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Stallings Es's carbon emissions?
Stallings Es reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Stallings Es?
Stallings Es is at 1980 Fullerton Ave, Corona, in Corona, California 92881. Its coordinates are 33.85584, -117.55098 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stallings Es and when was it built?
Stallings Es has 52,835 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Stallings Es covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stallings Es, Corona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stallings-es-8f7da959 (data as of July 9, 2026).