Station 101
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3700 Lillick Drive, Santa Clara · 95051
At a glance
Station 101 is a 120,473-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3700 Lillick Drive, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 222 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 523,779 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,440 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,473 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6834809:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +2 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +4 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | -1 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | -3 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +6 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 254 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3700 Lillick Drive, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95051
- Coordinates
- 37.34841, -121.99827
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mylo Santa Clara - Essex (My022)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 670,596 sq ft
- 1230 Henderson Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 565,248 sq ft
- Marina Playascore 75
Multifamily Housing · 297,605 sq ft
- Villa Granada - (Vg21) Essexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 280,876 sq ft
- Marina Cove 3475 - Essex (Mr459)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 259,820 sq ft
- Marina Covescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 259,124 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Station 101 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Station 101's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 120,473 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Station 101's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Station 101, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 254 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Station 101's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 120,473 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,137 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 523,779 kWh of electricity and 19,440 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Station 101 to report its energy use?
Station 101 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6834809:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Greenhouse· 120,448 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Colonnade At Fletcher Hills (Ey) (Cd79)· 120,442 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Colonnade At Fletcher Hills (Cd79)· 120,442 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Mission Sierra· 120,440 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Desert Villas· 120,400 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 500 S La Veta Park Cir, Orange, Ca 92868, Usa· 120,394 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Station 101's energy grade?
Station 101 scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Station 101 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 120,473 sq ft, including 523,779 kWh of electricity and 19,440 therms of natural gas.
What are Station 101's carbon emissions?
Station 101 reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Station 101?
Station 101 is at 3700 Lillick Drive, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95051. Its coordinates are 37.34841, -121.99827 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Station 101 and when was it built?
Station 101 has 120,473 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Station 101 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Station 101, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/station-101-7f6b1ee5 (data as of July 9, 2026).