Stewart Chevrolet
Vehicle Dealership in California, CA · 780 Serramonte Blvd, Colma · 94014
At a glance
Stewart Chevrolet is a 65,000-square-foot vehicle dealership building at 780 Serramonte Blvd, Colma in Colma, California, built in 1971. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.0 kBtu/ft² and 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 122 scored vehicle dealership buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 164 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 451,365 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,391 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27529324:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 780 Serramonte Blvd, Colma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94014
- Coordinates
- 37.67478, -122.46285
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Serramonte Center/80128score —
Strip Mall · 1,072,213 sq ft
- (71431A) Serramonte Ctr Ground Leasescore 100
Retail Store · 233,139 sq ft
- 1373-Junipero Serra Blvdscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 146,202 sq ft
- Colma (0320)score 80
Retail Store · 145,511 sq ft
Strip Mall · 144,559 sq ft
- 0639-Colma Iiscore 78
Retail Store · 99,540 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stewart Chevrolet compare with other vehicle dealership buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 141 vehicle dealership buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stewart Chevrolet's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 68 across the 122 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 39.0 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 49.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,000 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 89,700 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 318 vehicle dealership buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 57 and a site EUI of 62.8 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Stewart Chevrolet's 39.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,000 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (743 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 451,365 kWh of electricity and 10,391 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Stewart Chevrolet to report its energy use?
Stewart Chevrolet reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27529324:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More vehicle dealership buildings in California
- Fremont Automotive Acquisition Inc· 64,901 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Mercedes-Benz Thousand Oaks· 64,743 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Claremont Toyota - 508· 63,985 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Penske Honda Ontario· 63,921 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Elk Grove Toyota Service Center - 8510 Laguna Grove Drive· 63,550 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 7264 Fresno· 63,493 sq ft · EUI 168.3 kBtu/ft²
- Vehicle Dealership buildings in California· 141 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stewart Chevrolet's energy grade?
Stewart Chevrolet scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stewart Chevrolet use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 39.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,000 sq ft, including 451,365 kWh of electricity and 10,391 therms of natural gas.
What are Stewart Chevrolet's carbon emissions?
Stewart Chevrolet reported 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Stewart Chevrolet?
Stewart Chevrolet is at 780 Serramonte Blvd, Colma, in Colma, California 94014. Its coordinates are 37.67478, -122.46285 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stewart Chevrolet and when was it built?
Stewart Chevrolet has 65,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as vehicle dealership.
Is Stewart Chevrolet covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stewart Chevrolet, Colma, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stewart-chevrolet-8ed4d832 (data as of July 9, 2026).